Introduction to the team 

Our team are all friendly and professional people who want the best for pupils at Lorenden. Highly qualified teachers are supported by excellent teaching assistants and support staff. The staff at Lorenden are a true team and together exemplify the behaviours expected of pupils.  Parents and pupils are made to feel really welcome and staff make every effort to get to know each child in the school.

 

Lorenden Committee

Mr R Boyd-Howell (Chairman)
Mr J Bancroft
Mrs S Barrett 
MA

Mrs E Bourne
Mrs L Cocking
Mrs A Fontanelli
BA (University of Cambridge)
Mrs J Gray
Dr D Lamper EdD MA AKC
Mr M Moore
Mrs S Wolfe BA Hons (University of Oxford) Cert Theology (University of Wales)

Staff

Head
Mrs K Uttley BA Hons PGCE, M.Ed (Leadership & Management)

Bursar & Clerk to the Governors
A B Collings ACIB

Secretary
Mrs M Sheaves HND Business Studies

Foundation Stage

Mrs E Carroll (Head of Early Years) BA Hons (University of Kent) PGCE (Canterbury Christ Church University)
Miss J Wilton BA (State University of New York) PGCE (Buckingham)
Mrs J Lally BA Hons, EYPS (Canterbury Christ Church University)

Key Stage 1

Mrs C Church BA Hons (University of London) PGCE (Homerton Cambridge) 
Mrs J Ogilvie BSc Hons (University of London) PGCE (Canterbury Christ Church University)
Mrs C Wells BA Ed Hons (University of Winchester) 
Mrs L Taylor BA Hons (University of Exeter) PGCE (Canterbury Christ Church University)
P Marsh BA Hons, Specialist Teacher Postgraduate Certificate (Maths) (Canterbury Christ Church University) NPQSL (National College for Teaching & Leadership)
Mrs N Hughes Teaching Assistant 
Mrs K Jordan BA Hons PGCE (Canterbury Christ Church University)

Key Stage 2

J Brown BA Hons GTP (University of Glamorgan)
Mrs K Stead BA History of Art (University of Leeds)  PGCE (University of Warwick)
Mrs H Brown (Deputy Head) BSc (University of Southampton) PGCE (Canterbury Christ Church University)

Mrs N Harris BA Ed Hons (Canterbury Christ Church University)
Mrs K Johnson BSc Hons (University of Bristol) PGCE (University of Goldsmith) 
Mrs S Hennessy BA Hons OCR Supporting T&L Level 3
Mrs R Wilson Teaching Assistant
Mrs F Zadi BA Eng Lang, MA, FLE, PGCE MFL 
Mrs A Clark Teaching Assistant, NNEB 

Games Department

Mrs E Cornell Cert Ed
N Hill BSc Sport Science and Geography (St Mary, Strawberry Hill) 

Music Department

Mrs H Brookes BA Hons PGCE (Middlesex University) PG Cert (Singing) RCM
Ms V Campion LRAM Dip NCOS (University of London)

Visiting Staff

Mrs G Taylor LAM (Gold Medal), LSIAD (Theatre Design)
Mrs J Dixon ABRSM (Piano & Recorder)
Miss L Drelaud B Mus (Hons) M Mus (Canterbury Christ Church University) (Singing)
Mrs K Collins DipLCM (Piano)
Mrs H Francis-Wright BA(Hons) Music & French (University of Huddersfield - flute), Post-graduate Diploma (Trinity College of Music, London- flute) 
J Jewsbury DipLCM (Guitar)
Mrs F Johnson (Special Educational Needs) Cert Ed PE (University of Sussex), Post Grad Cert Dyslexia, Post Grad Diploma Dyslexia (University of York)

Ancillary Staff

D Bird Site Manager
Mrs C Wiggins Housekeeper
Mrs H Burgess Assistant Housekeeper
S Comerford Gardener & Assistant to Site Manager
Miss A Creed After School Care Supervisor